PRIVACY POLICY

RSec&Co is committed to the protection of your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. RSec&Co acts in accordance with National Privacy Principles.

Our policy for dealing with any personal information that you might disclose to us while visiting this website is explained below.

The type of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use our website. You can be certain that the information we receive about you will be treated as strictly confidential.

What information RSec&Co collects

We only collect personal information which we consider necessary to provide you with a particular product or service or as required by law.

We do not collect or use any personal information on visitors to our website, through the use of “cookies” or other software or hardware techniques. We obtain the information only from you and do not collect sensitive information of any kind.

We look at the number of hits the site receives and keep track of the domains from which this site is accessed.

To determine what our users are interested in, we may also look at the top 20 search words used in connecting you to this site.

How RSec&Co uses your personal information

If you log onto the website and read or download information, our Internet Service Provider/Hosting Provider, will record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and the information downloaded. This information is used for statistical and web site development purposes only.

If we activate our ’email a friend’ functionality we can also determine if you emailed any articles of interest to a friend. We record the email addresses of these recipients which may be used for our own marketing purposes.

The information collected will be used to send you e-mails when content relevant to your areas of interest are added to the site. The information may also be used to inform you of any forthcoming event that might be of interest to you.

We will not sell your personal information to any organization.

We will not disclose your personal information to any organization except where required by law to do so.

How we handle emails

Emails sent to or from RSec&Co are routinely monitored for quality control, systems administration and legal compliance purposes. We will preserve the contents of any e-mail message that you send us if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so

Keeping personal information up to date

Accurate personal information about you enables us to provide you with a better level of service so keep your details up to date.

The names of persons who request information from or about RSec&Co by emailing us are added to our database as clients.

Persons who do not wish to receive these communications should notify us by email and their names will be deleted from our client list.

Security of information

RSec&Co implements procedures to protect personal information held and access to it is appropriately limited to prevent misuse.

Resolving complaints

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, let us know immediately. We will respond within three working days from receipt for your communication and will resolve it (if possible) within seven working days.

Communications should be addressed to:

Manager Compliance
Ricard Group
P.O. Box 5065
Camberwell Vic 3124

E-mail: admin@ricardgroup.com.au